Learning Resources Committee

The JSCC Libraries use several sophisticated systems to provide access to its resources and services:

• Springshare's LibGuides CMS  provides the library's interactive website which contains our home page and all course/program guides.  To view the library website, simply click JSCC Libraries from the menu above.  A LibGuide is available for every course or program offered by the college.  Additionally, many faculty request custom guides for specific courses, projects, assignments, etc.  The Custom Guide Request is available below.  The library website also contains custom guides for the following areas:
  • College and Career Success
  • Copyright & Fair Use
  • Fake News Guide
  • Information & Media Literacy
  • Online Learning Readiness
  • ACT Preparation 
• Springshare's LibWizard: The library's interactive tutorials, forms, quizzes, and surveys.
• Springshare's LibAnswers:  The library's Knowledge Base and interactive virtual reference platforms [chat widgets].
• EBSCO Discovery Service: The library's search box is powered by the EBSCO Discovery Service [EDS].  EDS essentially allows users to search all library resources through a single search box.  The search results provide many helpful features including Research Starters and functionality for refined searching.  EDS also provides direct access to full text content available through the JSCC Libraries' many subscriptions.

• Use the list below to access any of the guides created for the courses and programs offered by the college.
• The list also includes any custom guide created upon request.

To view the dedicated Guides by college department or division, please use the links below.  Each Guide provides access to the library resources specific to the course or program for which the Guide is named.   Each department or division is considered a "subject" and the Guides are grouped accordingly. The research databases and electronic resources are also grouped according to "subject" [college department or division].

• Below are the current library subscriptions to research databases and electronic resources.  
• For convenience, the Learning Success Center resources are also included in the JSCC Libraries' list.
• Use your mouse to scroll through the alphabetical list.
• To recommend a new database or electronic resource or to request a trial, please use the interactive forms on the left.

• The combined print collection for the JSCC Libraries is 63,861 titles with a volume count of 82,304.
• To request traditional print materials, please use the interactive forms on the left.

• The JSCC Libraries also provide access to over 190,000 electronic books.  Use the search box below to search specifically for an electronic book.

• The JSCC Libraries subscribe to the Films On Demand Academic Collection which provides access to over 50,000 streaming video titles.
• The Films On Demand content can be embedded into Blackboard via an LTI Link which provides access without an additional login for students. 
• Closed Captioning is available for most titles in the On Demand platform. All new titles that can be captioned will be processed for captioning. However, there are a few exceptions. Captions for foreign language titles are not currently supported and some archival titles may not have captions due to their audio quality.